SCARLETTE THE LABEL IS NOW SHAY & BAHARI™

FREE INTERNATIONAL SHIPPING OVER $200.00

    Item has been added

    Get 20% off!arrow_drop_up

    Privacy Policy

    PRIVACY POLICY

    At Shay and Bahari™ (previously Scarlette The Label™), accessible via www.shayandbahari.com, previously www.shopscarlette.com and www.scarlettethelabel.com, one of our main priorities is the privacy of our visitors. This Privacy Policy document contains types of information that is collected and recorded by Shay and Bahari™ and how we use it.

    If you have additional questions or require more information about our Privacy Policy, do not hesitate to contact us.

    This Privacy Policy applies only to our online activities and is valid for visitors to our website with regards to the information that they shared and/or collect in Shay and Bahari™ (previously Scarlette The Label™). This policy is not applicable to any information collected offline or via channels other than this website. Our Privacy Policy was created with the help of the Privacy Policy Generator and the Generate Privacy Policy Generator.

    CONSENT

    By using our website, you hereby consent to our Privacy Policy and agree to its terms.

    INFORMATION WE COLLECT

    The personal information that you are asked to provide, and the reasons why you are asked to provide it, will be made clear to you at the point we ask you to provide your personal information.

    If you contact us directly, we may receive additional information about you such as your name, email address, phone number, the contents of the message and/or attachments you may send us, and any other information you may choose to provide.

    When you register for an account, we may ask for your contact information, including items such as name, company name, address, email address, telephone number, billing address, shipping address, credit card or bank account information, date of birth and other persistent identifiers that can be used to personally identify you. 

    We may also collect other personal information regarding your interaction with Shay and Bahari™ (previously Scarlette The Label™) websites, devices and apps, including usage information, the items you browse, purchase, download, read, watch and otherwise access, and your geographic location. 

    EMAIL & SMS MARKETING

    By subscribing to Shay and Bahari™ (previously Scarlette The Label™) email and/or text notifications, you agree to receive automated marketing emails and text messages from us about our products and services at the email or phone number you specifically provided when you subscribed. Emails may be sent using a third-party marketing agency compatible with our store's platform. SMS messages may be sent via automatic telephone dialing system or other technology. Email frequency is recurring. SMS message frequency is recurring. Consent is not a condition of purchase. 

    Email: You have the option to unsubscribe to our email marketing via an "Unsubscribe" link at the footer of every marketing email you will receive. You may re-opt in at any time.

    SMS: Message and data rates may apply. You may reply STOP, END, CANCEL, UNSUBSCRIBE or QUIT to opt-out and HELP for customer support. You may receive an additional text message confirming your decision to opt-out. You understand and agree that attempting to opt-out by any means other than texting the opt-out commands above is not a reasonable means of opting out.

    HOW WE USE YOUR INFORMATION

    We use the information we collect in various ways, including to:

    • Provide, operate, and maintain our website
    • Improve, personalize, and expand our website
    • Understand and analyze how you use our website
    • Develop new products, services, features, and functionality
    • Communicate with you, either directly or through one of our partners (or third parties), including for customer service, to provide you with updates and other information relating to our websites, and for marketing and promotional purposes, particularly web advertisements and targeted updates through digital channels and social medias. 
    • Administer sweepstakes, surveys, or contests
    • Send you emails
    • Find and prevent fraud

    As a general matter, you can browse on Shay and Bahari™ (previously Scarlette The Label™)'s websites without submitting your personal information to us, although we may receive and collect certain personal information automatically including site analytics regarding our websites, information your internet browser automatically sends when you visit our websites and information collected by cookies. 

    YOUR RIGHTS

    You have the following rights in relation to your personal data:

    • The right to be informed about how your personal data is being used
    • The right to request access to personal data we hold about you
    • The right to ask us to update and correct any out-of-date or incorrect personal data that we hold about you
    • The right to object to processing of your personal data and/or to withdraw any consent you have given us and to opt out of any marketing communications we might send you
    • The right to restrict processing of your personal data
    • The right to object to certain automated decision-making processes using your personal data including profiling
    • The right to request that we erase your personal data in certain circumstances, for example: when the data are no longer necessary for the purpose for which we collected them. 

    If you would like to learn more about interest based advertising and see what choices you may have about how companies use your information, please go to networkadvertising.org. We do not operate or control these sites. Please remember, even if you opt out of interest-based advertising on or through these sites and other opt-out sites or services, you may still receive ads from Shay and Bahari™ (previously Scarlette The Label™).

    LOG FILES

    Shay and Bahari™ (previously Scarlette The Label™) follows a standard procedure of using log files. These files log visitors when they visit websites. All hosting companies do this and a part of hosting services' analytics. The information collected by log files include internet protocol (IP) addresses, browser type, Internet Service Provider (ISP), date and time stamp, referring/exit pages, and possibly the number of clicks. These are not linked to any information that is personally identifiable. The purpose of the information is for analyzing trends, administering the site, tracking users' movement on the website, and gathering demographic information.

    COOKIES & WEB BEACONS

    Like any other website, Shay and Bahari™ (previously Scarlette The Label™) uses 'cookies'. These cookies are used to store information including visitors' preferences, and the pages on the website that the visitor accessed. The information is used to optimize the users' experience by customizing our web page content based on visitors' browser type and/or other information.

    Cookies are also used with our marketing partners to present you with appropriate offers and advertising as you browse other sites on the internet, based on your browsing activity while on our site. Cookies also allow us to work alongside our web analytics partners (For example, like Google Analytics and Facebook) to see how you like to use our website, which pages or special functions you prefer, and help us to make them better. We may match the data we capture through cookies with personal data that we already hold about you to better understand you. This helps us to continually improve the relevance of our communications, your shopping experience, and our products and services. 

    Most browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can choose whether or not to accept cookies through your browser controls, often found in your browser's "tools" or "preference" menu.

    You can control and manage cookies in various ways. For more information on how to modify your browser settings or how to block, manage, or filter cookies please visit "What Are Cookies".

    GOOGLE DOUBLECLICK DART COOKIE

    Google is one of a third-party vendor on our site. It also uses cookies, known as DART cookies, to serve ads to our site visitors based upon their visit to www.website.com and other sites on the internet. However, visitors may choose to decline the use of DART cookies by visiting the Google ad and content network Privacy Policy at the following URL – https://policies.google.com/technologies/ads

    OUR ADVERTISING PARTNERS

    Some Shay and Bahari™ (previously Scarlette The Label™) advertisers on our site may use cookies and web beacons. Our advertising partners are listed below. Each of our advertising partners has their own Privacy Policy for their policies on user data. For easier access, we hyperlinked to their Privacy Policies below.

    ADVERTISING PARTNERS' PRIVACY POLICY

    You may consult this list to find the Privacy Policy for each of the advertising partners of Shay and Bahari™ (previously Scarlette The Label™)

    Third-party ad servers or ad networks uses technologies like cookies, JavaScript, or Web Beacons that are used in their respective advertisements and links that appear on Shay and Bahari™ (previously Scarlette The Label™), which are sent directly to users' browser. They automatically receive your IP address when this occurs. These technologies are used to measure the effectiveness of their advertising campaigns and/or to personalize the advertising content that you see on websites that you visit.

    Note that Shay and Bahari™ (previously Scarlette The Label™) has no access to or control over these cookies that are used by third-party advertisers.

    THIRD PARTY PRIVACY POLICY

    Shay and Bahari™ (previously Scarlette The Label™)'s Privacy Policy does not apply to other advertisers or websites. Thus, we are advising you to consult the respective Privacy Policies of these third-party ad servers for more detailed information. It may include their practices and instructions about how to opt-out of certain options. 

    You can choose to disable cookies through your individual browser options. To know more detailed information about cookie management with specific web browsers, it can be found at the browsers' respective websites.

    CCPA PRIVACY RIGHTS (Do Not Sell My Personal Information)

    Shay and Bahari™ (previously Scarlette The Label™) does not sell or will not sell any of your personal data to any third party, including: your name, company name, address, email address, telephone number, billing address, shipping address, credit card or bank account information, date of birth and other persistent identifiers that can be used to personally identify you. However, we share your data with the following categories of companies as an essential part of being able to provide our services to you:

    • Companies that allow us to get your purchases to you, such as payment service providers, warehouses, order packers, and delivery companies (UPS, USPS), professional service providers (such as marketing agencies, advertising partners), and website hosts who help us run our business. For example, we use Facebook custom audiences to deliver custom advertisements to individuals who visit our website. 
    • Affiliates who help us reach out to potential new customers or promote our products on their websites.

    Under the CCPA, among other rights, California consumers have the right to:

    Request that a business that collects a consumer's personal data disclose the categories and specific pieces of personal data that a business has collected about consumers.

    Request that a business delete any personal data about the consumer that a business has collected.

    Request that a business that sells a consumer's personal data, not sell the consumer's personal data.

    If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you. If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact us.

    GDPR DATA PROTECTION RIGHTS

    We would like to make sure you are fully aware of all of your data protection rights. Every user is entitled to the following:

    The right to access – You have the right to request copies of your personal data. We may charge you a small fee for this service.

    The right to rectification – You have the right to request that we correct any information you believe is inaccurate. You also have the right to request that we complete the information you believe is incomplete.

    The right to erasure – You have the right to request that we erase your personal data, under certain conditions.

    The right to restrict processing – You have the right to request that we restrict the processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

    The right to object to processing – You have the right to object to our processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

    The right to data portability – You have the right to request that we transfer the data that we have collected to another organization, or directly to you, under certain conditions.

    If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you. If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact us.

    CHILDREN'S INFORMATION

    Another part of our priority is adding protection for children while using the internet. We encourage parents and guardians to observe, participate in, and/or monitor and guide their online activity.

    Shay and Bahari™ (previously Scarlette The Label™) does not knowingly collect any Personal Identifiable Information from children under the age of 13. If you think that your child provided this kind of information on our website, we strongly encourage you to contact us immediately and we will do our best efforts to promptly remove such information from our records.